Washington Baltimore Psychoanalytic Institute
Governing Body: Institute Council Members

Director
Linda Stern, PhD

Secretary
Marc Levine, MD

Immediate Past Director
Doug Chavis, MD

Admissions Committee
Linda Kolodner, MSW, Chair

Candidate Liaison
Sharon Alperovitz, MSW

Candidates Progress Committee
Yvonne DeCuir, PhD, Chair

Child and Adolescent Psychoanalysis Committee
Anita Bryce, PhD, and Charles Parks, PhD Co-Chairs

STADC
Katherine Burton, MSW, Chair

Curriculum Committee
Robert Winer, MD, Chair

Faculty Development Committee
Robert Winer, MD, Chair

Program Evaluation Committee
Kathryn Chefetz, LCSW, Chair

PSP Steering Committee
Richard Fritsch, PhD & Robert Winer, MD, Co-Chairs

Parliamentarian
Karyne Messina, EdD, Chair

Recent Graduates Committee
Richard Fritsch, PhD

Recruitment Committee
Lynn Friedman, PhD, Chair

Student Progress Committee
Karol Kullberg, LCSW, Chair

Faculty At Large
Alberto I. Pieczanski, MD.
Susan Munford, Psy.D.
Michael Jasnow, Ph.D.

STA At Large
David Joseph, MD
Katherine Burton, MSW
David Miller, MD

TA At Large
Debra Zatz, MS

Institute Committees, 2017-18

Admissions Committee

Linda Kolodner, chair
Karol Kullberg

Faculty & Program Evaluation Committee
Kathryn Chefetz, chair
Robert Gerlits
Joseph Silvio
Pavel Snejnevski
Susan Munford

Recent Graduates Committee
Richard Fritsch, chair
David Cooper
Karol Kullberg
Bonnie Gallagher
Yulia Aleshina
Suzanne Haddad

STADC
Katherine Burton, chair
Douglas Chavis
David Joseph
David Miller
Marc Levine
Aimee Nover

Recruitment Committee
Lynn Friedman, chair
Vittoria DeLucia
Mimi Blasiak
Johanna Arenaza
Christian Linton
Tarpley Long
Lindsay Brancato
Clare Beeny
Brian Casemore
Donald Ross
Noreen Honeycutt
Aurelio (Joseph) Ogilvie
Lou Beckman
Jessica Greenberg
Sandra Lashley

Child & Adolescent Psychoanalysis Committee
Anita Bryce and Charlie Parks Co-chairs
Carla Elliot-Neely
Karen Weise
Jill Miller

Faculty Development Committee
Robert Winer, chair
Linda Stern
David Joseph
Martha Dupecher
Marshall Alcorn

Curriculum Committee
Robert Winer, chair
Andrew Carroll
Anita Bryce
Arthur Blank
David Joseph
Karen Block
Marshall Alcorn
Silvana Kaufman
Susan Munford
Sarah Hedlund

Candidate Liaison Committee
Sharon Alperovitz

Student Progress Committee
Karol Kullberg
Robert Gerlits

PSP Steering Committee
Richard Fritsch, co-chair
Robert Winer, co-chair
Karol Kullberg
Linda Kolodner
Linda Stern
Marshall Alcorn
Silvana Kaufman
Yvonne de Cuir
Lynn Friedman

Candidates Progress Committee
Yvonne DeCuir, Chair
Karen Block
Blair Bunting
Margarita Cerejido
Martha Dupecher
Linda Kolodner
Joan Lieberman
David Miller
Jill Miller
Kathleen Miller
Lynn Moffet
Aimee Nover
Charles Parks
Rajeev Warrior